Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

UK Swim Stars LLP respect your right to privacy and comply with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2002 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We are committed to protecting any personal data that we collect. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, how and when we might use or share your information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information. This Privacy Policy also explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By using our services, you agree to the use collection and disclosure of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Andrew Crawford of UK Swim Stars LLP is the data controller for all the personal data that you submit. We encourage individuals covered by this policy to raise concerns about our processing of information by contacting the data controller at UK Swim Stars LLP, Cottingley Business Park, Bingley, BD16 1PY or on 01274 560570.

About Us and How to Contact Us

We are UK Swim Stars LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales, registration number OC416081. The partnerships registered office is Garbutt and Elliott, 33 Park Place, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 2RY and the partnerships trading office is 15 Victoria Mews, Cottingley Business Park, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1PY. You can contact us on 01274560570 or email bradford@ukswimstars.com

Types of information Collected

We collect the following types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, which may include parent and/or guardian name, child’s name, child’s DOB, child’s gender, relevant medical conditions, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. When you contact us by telephone through our website or by e-mail we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

Non - Personal Data

We gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. Such as user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser and operating system types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Children

This website collects data on children under the age of 13. When you book a place with us and attend a swimming lesson or training course we need to collect your child’s personal information so that we can honour your booking and to enable your child to participate in the swimming lessons or outlined course. If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to book your child’s place. The data we collect may include the child’s name, child’s DOB, child’s gender and relevant medical conditions. When you contact us whether by telephone through our website or by e-mail you must hold parental responsibility if the child you are wanting to book swimming lessons for is under the age of 13. This enables us to gain parental consent to collect the child’s personal information.

Social Media

Our website includes social media features (such as the Facebook “Like” button). Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature. When contacting us via social media, whether a public or private message, any personal information you provide through these social media platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter, are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the platform and not UK Swim Stars LLP.

Purposes for which we hold your information

We process any data you provide to us for the following purposes:

1 To respond to your comments, queries and support requests.
2 To provide you with details of lesson day and time and of any changes to this.
3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
4 To send you communications in relation to membership services, including but not limited to class. Changes, updates, latest news, up coming events, renewals and changes in fees.
5 To keep you informed of any changes to the services we provide you.
6 To check that use of our services is in accordance with our terms and conditions.
7 For the purposes of security, and prevention and detection of fraud.

Our legal basis for holding you personal data under GDPR

We are entitled to use your data as described in point (1) as we are responding to your request and therefore you have given consent to this processing. We are entitled to use your data as described in point (1) as we are responding to your request and therefore you have given consent to this processing. We are entitled to use your data as described in points (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) as we require to do this as part of our contractual obligations to provide our services. We are entitled to use your data as described in point (7) as the purpose stated is in our legitimate interests.

Storage and management of your personal data

The data that we collect in connection with our services is stored locally on our computer system. We also have a local server which securely backs up this data separate to our computer system. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and subsequently any transmission is at your own risk.

Security of your personal data

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers to avoid loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of information under our control. We use measures including but not limited to physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All sensitive information is collected through an encrypted connection through SSL technology. This technology is known to use and include the following features:

1 Authentication assuring your browser that your data is sent to the correct server and the server is secure.

2 Encryption which encodes the data so that it cannot be read other than the secure server.

3 Data Integrity that checks the data being transferred to ensure it hasn’t been altered.

Website, Email and Server Security

We ensure that to the best of our ability our systems and servers are protected from hackers, viruses, intruders and other online and offline problems by utilising web security features, a comprehensive firewall and advanced email filters to protect our systems

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We share personal information in the following ways:

1 Partners and Sponsors. Some of our services may be offered or promoted in conjunction with a partner or sponsor, or another brand. We may share your information with these parties to offer the product or service or to facilitate your use of additional amenities.

2 Service Providers. We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties that help us provide our services or provide services on our behalf. For example, we use service providers to authorise and process online payments, to raise and issue our invoices, to host our website and provide our email services. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorise them to use or disclose personal information for their own purposes.

3 Sale of Business. We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

4 Legal and Compliance Reasons. We may access, preserve and share your information with companies, organisations, government department or individuals outside of our Company if we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to do so. This may include, but is not limited to, responding to court orders or other legal processes. We may also access, preserve and share your information as necessary to: (i) establish or exercise  our legal rights or defend against any legal claim; (ii) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or other illegal activities; (iii) prevent death or serious physical harm to any person; or (iv) investigate violations of our Terms & Conditions.

Our legal basis for disclosing your personal data under GDPR

We are entitled to disclose your data as described in points (1), (2) and (3), as the purposes stated are all within our legitimate interests.
We are entitled to disclose your data as described in point (4), on the basis we are legally required to do so.

Links to external websites

This website may contain permanent or temporary links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these sites. When you leave this website, make sure you read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal data. This privacy policy applies only to information that is collected by UK Swim Stars LLP.

Your Rights

You have the absolute right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the absolute right to see what personal information we hold about you. You can ask us to correct inaccuracies or delete or restrict personal information or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else.

Right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal information. Please contact our data controller providing details of your objection.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to a copy of your personal information that we hold along with what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to use personal information you can withdraw your consent at any time and update your preferences by contacting out data controller.

Rectification

You can ask us to change inaccurate or complete incomplete personal information we hold about you.

Erasure

You can ask us to change inaccurate or complete incomplete personal information we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent or where there is no lawful basis for us to keep it

Portability

You can ask us to provide a third party or yourself with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured commonly used electronic form so it can be transferred easily

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Personal data breach notification

We ensure to the best of our ability that our systems and server are protected from hackers, viruses, intruders and other online and offline issues however if we experience a data breach of any kind where customers data is compromised a notification will be sent to all those affected within 48 hours or becoming aware of the breach.

Make a complaint

You can make a complaint about how we have used your personal information to us by visiting us or by contacting our Data Controller. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk. We will respond to your requests in accordance with our obligations under data protection law.